About GrowFL Florida Companies to Watch

GrowFL is pleased to announce this year’s 50 Florida Companies to Watch honorees, a statewide competition that identifies companies expected to see significant growth over the next several years. Presented by GrowFL, in association with the Edward Lowe Foundation, this awards program is like no other.

The GrowFL Florida Companies to Watch awards program – now in its ninth year – honors 50 select second-stage companies from throughout Florida for developing valuable products and services, creating quality jobs, enriching communities, and broadening new industries throughout Florida. Chosen from 500 growing second-stage nominations from throughout, Florida, the 50 companies named as the 2019 GrowFL Florida Companies to Watch honorees generated nearly $1 billion in revenue and added over 900 jobs between 2015 and 2018. Together, the honorees project a 35 percent increase in revenue and 37 percent increase in job growth in 2019 compared to 2018.

“These stand-out companies are all led by entrepreneurs, and have demonstrated their capacity and intent to grow,” said Dr. Tom O’Neal, GrowFL executive director. “They also all have critical intellectual property or a niche position that gives them a competitive edge in their markets,” he said.

The 9th Annual Florida Companies to Watch awards celebration will take place on November 14, 2019 at Hard Rock Live, Universal City Walk, Orlando, FL. Tickets are on sale now!

Below is the list of the 2019 Florida Companies to Watch honorees:

View the Economic Impact of 50 GrowFL Florida Companies to Watch Honorees

Company Name City County Primary Business
Accelirate, Inc. Sunrise Broward Information Technology
ADVOS Legal, PLLC Ponte Vedra Beach St. Johns Legal Services
AeroStar Training Services, LLC Kissimmee Osceola Transportation and Warehousing
Align Business Advisory Services Winter Park Orange Finance and Insurance
Beryl Project Engineering Tampa Hillsborough Architectural, Engineering, and Related Services
BioDerm, Inc. Largo Pinellas Manufacturing
Centerline Brackets St. Augustine St. Johns Manufacturing
Cottrell Title & Escrow Naples Collier Real Estate and Rental and Leasing
Crevalle Boats Wildwood Sumter Manufacturing
Davis Industrial Tampa Hillsborough Manufacturing
Dedicated IT Riviera Beach Palm Beach Information Technology
EarthBalance North Port Sarasota Other Services (except Public Administration)
ECHO UES, Inc. Tampa Hillsborough Architectural, Engineering, and Related Services
Express Freight, Inc. Orlando Orange Transportation and Warehousing
FLYMOTION Tampa Hillsborough Information Technology
FutureCow Sanford Seminole Manufacturing
Global Jetcare, Inc. Brooksville Hernando Health Care and Social Assistance
Kira Labs, Inc. Pompano Beach Broward Manufacturing
MagicalButter.com Port Richey Pasco Manufacturing
MAS Environmental, LLC Tampa Hillsborough Waste Management and Remediation Services
McCormick Stevenson Corporation Clearwater Pinellas Architectural, Engineering, and Related Services
Mettauer Environmental Alva Lee Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting
Mother Kombucha St. Petersburg Pinellas Manufacturing
National Drug Screening, Inc. Melbourne Brevard Other Services (except Public Administration)
Neobroadband, Inc. Doral Miami-Dade Telecommunications
OCULUS Surgical, Inc. Port St. Lucie St. Lucie Manufacturing
OIT, LLC Miami Lakes Miami-Dade Telecommunications
OnMed, LLC Clearwater Pinellas Health Technology
OnPay Solutions, Inc. Jacksonville Duval Information Technology
PeakActivity Boynton Beach Palm Beach Computer Systems Design and Related Services
Pepine Realty Gainesville Alachua Real Estate and Rental and Leasing
Powerful Foods, LLC Miami Miami-Dade Retail Trade
Probability and Statistics, Inc. Palm Bay Brevard Information Technology
Raider Outboards, Inc. Titusville Brevard Scientific Research and Development
Rudram Engineering, Inc. Rockledge Brevard Architectural, Engineering, and Related Services
SiteREADY Tampa Hillsborough Information Technology
Smart Baking Company Sanford Seminole Accommodation and Food Services
Solar Stik, Inc. St. Augustine St. Johns Scientific Research and Development
Steamroller Studios Mount Dora Lake Arts, Entertainment and Recreation
StrataPT, LLC Osprey Sarasota Administrative and Support Services
TeleVoIPs Brandon Hillsborough Telecommunications
The Lunz Group Lakeland Polk Architectural, Engineering, and Related Services
TheraPeeds Family Center Davie Broward Health Care and Social Assistance
Tomahawk Robotics Melbourne Brevard Computer Systems Design and Related Services
Total Nutrition Technology Leesburg Lake Manufacturing
VeraData Fort Myers Lee Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
Vistra Communications Lutz Hillsborough Advertising, Public Relations, and Related Services
Waypoint Contracting, Inc. Miami Miami-Dade Construction
WestCMR, LLC Clearwater Pinellas Other Services (except Public Administration)
Wild Florida Kenansville Osceola Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation

Thank you to our nominating partners:

8-koi – 2018 Florida Companies to Watch Honoree
ActionCOACH Team Sage
ArgoTrak – 2018 Florida Companies to Watch Honoree
Beacon Council
Bradenton Area EDC
Business Development Board of Palm Beach County
Center for Advanced Entrepreneurship at Rollins College
Central Florida Development Council
CEO Nexus
Charlotte County EDO
City of Clearwater
City of Cocoa
City of North Port
DAK Resources, Inc. – 2018 Florida Companies to Watch Honoree
Economic Development Commission of Florida’s Space Coast
Economic Development Corporation of Sarasota County
Economic Development Council of St. Lucie County
EDC of Okaloosa County
Edward Lowe Foundation
Fit2Go – 2015 Florida Companies to Watch Honoree
Florida SBDC at FIU
FloridaMakes
Graylan Ventures
Hamilton County Development Authority
Hardee County Economic Development
Hernando County
Lake County Economic Prosperity
Lee County Economic Development Office
MidCap Advisors
Nassau County Economic Development Board
Nature Coast Business Development Council
Nperspective
Ocala Chamber & Economic Partnership
Office of Economic Prosperity – Lake County
Orlando Economic Partnershp
Osceola County
Palm Beach Tech Association
Pinellas County Economic Development
Research Park at FAU
Sales Advisors of Florida
South Tampa Chamber of Commerce
Space Coast Magazines
St. Johns County Board of County Commissioners
Sumter County Economic Development
T-Mobile
Traction in Florida
UCF Business Incubator Program
Upriver GIS, LLC
USF Office of Corporate Partnerships
Vectra Digital – 2017 Florida Companies to Watch Honoree
Wells Fargo